Home Fashion Eno Barony Nominated for Best Rapper In Africa at AFRIMA 2020 With...

Eno Barony Nominated for Best Rapper In Africa at AFRIMA 2020 With Sark, Wale and Stonebwoy Featuring on Full Nominees List

99
0


Eno Barony has apparently finally elevated her career to the next level as she’s been nominated for the title of best female rapper in Africa.

Barony is one of numerous Ghanaian artistes making an appearance on the full nominees list for the 2020 All Africa Music Awards (AFRIMMA).

READ ALSO: Pastor Sylvester Ofori Appears In Court Begging for Mercy – Watch Video

Eno stepped up her game this year due to beefs with fellow stars Freda Rhymz and Sista Afia which appears to have paid off.

Aside Eno, other Ghanaian stars such as Shatta Wale, Stonebwoy, Sarkodie and others all grabbed nominations.

None of them qualified for the artiste of the year award however.

READ ALSO: Revealed – Pastor Sylvester Ofori Allegedly Killed His Wife Because She Was Pregnant For His Choir Director

Check out the full nominees list for the 2020 AFRIMMA’s below…

Best Male West Africa

  • Adekunle Gold – Nigeria
  • Sidiki Diabate – Mali
  • Davido– Nigeria
  • Kidi – Ghana
  • Burna Boy – Nigeria
  • Kuami Eugene – Ghana
  • Rema – Nigeria
  • Ariel Sheney – Ivory Coast
  • Wally Seck– Senegal
  • Fireboy- Nigeria

Best Female West Africa

  • Josey – Ivory Coast
  • Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
  • Zeynab – Benin
  • Yemi Alade – Nigeria
  • Yasmine- Guinea Bissau
  • Dior Mbaye – Senegal
  • Adina – Ghana
  • Teni – Nigeria
  • Aya Nakamura – Mali
  • Simi – Nigeria

Best Male East Africa

  • Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
  • Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
  • Harmonize – Tanzania
  • The Ben – Rwanda
  • Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
  • Gildo Kassa – Ethiopia
  • Mbosso – Tanzania
  • Rayvanny- Tanzania
  • Ali Kiba- Tanzania
  • Otile Brown – Kenya

Best Female East Africa

  • Nadia Mukami – Kenya
  • Vimka – Uganda
  • Zuchu – Tanzania
  • Maua Sama – Tanzania
  • Rosa Ree- Tanzania
  • Akothee- Kenya
  • Nandy – Tanzania
  • Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
  • Fena Gitu (FenaMenal) – Kenya
  • Tanasha Donna – Kenya

Best Male Central Africa

  • Gaz Mawete – Congo
  • Matias Damiaso – Angola
  • Ninho – Congo
  • Anselmo Ralph – Angola
  • Innos’ B – Congo
  • TayC – Cameroon
  • Fally Ipupa – Congo
  • Dadju – Congo
  • C4 Pedro – Angola
  • BM – Congo

Best Female Central Africa

  • Reniss – Cameroon
  • Shan’L -Gabon
  • Daphne – Cameroon
  • Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde
  • Eva RapDiva- Angola
  • Liloca- Mozambique
  • Soraia Ramos- Cape Verde
  • Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroun
  • Edmazia – Angola
  • Blanche Bailly – Cameroun

Best Male Southern Africa

  • Black Coffee- South Africa
  • Slap Dee – Zambia
  • Cassper Nyovest- South Africa
  • Master KG- South Africa
  • Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe
  • Vee Mampeezy – Botswana
  • Shyn – Madagascar
  • Tshego- South Africa
  • Tha Dogg – Namibia
  • Yanga Chief – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

  • Shasha – Zimbabwe
  • Sho Madjozi – South Africa
  • Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
  • Busiswa – South Africa
  • Shashl – Zimbabwe
  • Ami Faku – South Africa
  • Sally BossMadam – Namibia
  • Azana – South Africa
  • Gemma Griffiths – Zimbabwe
  • Elaine – South Africa

Best African Group

  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • Toofan – Togo
  • Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
  • Forca Suprema – Angola
  • Mi Casa- South Africa
  • 4KEUS- Congo
  • Kiff No Beats – Ivory Coast
  • Moobers – Angola
  • Magic System- Cote d’ivoire
  • Umu Obiligbo- Nigeria

Crossing Boundaries with Music Award

  • Burna Boy–Nigeria
  • Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
  • Dave- Nigeria/UK
  • J Hus – Gambia
  • Davido–Nigeria
  • Mr Eazi – Nigeria
  • French Montana- Morocco
  • Headie One – Ghana/UK
  • S. Pri Noir – Guinea Bissau/France
  • NSG – Nigeria/Ghana/UK

Best Newcomer

  • Kofi Mole- Ghana
  • Fanicko- Benin
  • Omah Lay – Nigeria
  • Shasha–Zimbabwe
  • Mc One – Cote d’ivoire
  • Edgar Domingos – Angola
  • J Derobie – Ghana
  • Ami Faku – South Africa
  • Zuchu – Tanzania
  • Oxlade – Nigeria

Artist of The Year

  • Burna Boy – Nigeria
  • Fally Ipupa – Congo
  • Davido – Nigeria
  • Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
  • Sho Madjozi – South Africa
  • Wizkid -Nigeria
  • Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
  • Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
  • Toofan – Togo
  • Master KG– South Africa

Best Gospel

  • Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria
  • Joe Mettle – Ghana
  • Miguel Buila – Angola
  • Sinach – Nigeria
  • Icha Kavons – Congo
  • Winnie Mashaba – South Africa
  • Diana Hamilton – Ghana
  • DJ Kerozen – Ivory Coast
  • Benjamin Dube – South Africa
  • Tim Godfrey – Nigeria

Best Live Act

  • Flavour – Nigeria
  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • Stonebwoy – Ghana
  • Sidiki Diabate – Mali
  • Yemi Alade – Nigeria
  • Burna Boy – Nigeria
  • Diamond Platnumz- Tanzania
  • Fally Ipupa– Congo
  • C4 Pedro – Angola
  • Efya – Ghana

Best Female Rap Act

  • Eno Barony – Ghana
  • Nadia Nakai – South Africa
  • Moonaya – Senegal
  • Rosa Ree – Tanzania
  • Bombshell Grenade – Zambia
  • Muthoni Drummer Queen – Kenya
  • Askia – Cameroon
  • Candy Bleakz – Nigeria
  • Keko – Uganda
  • Rouge – South Africa

Best Male Rap Act

  • Falz – Nigeria
  • Sarkodie – Ghana
  • Moobers – Angola
  • Nasty C – South Africa
  • Tenor – Cameroon
  • Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
  • Manifest – Ghana
  • Medikal – Ghana
  • Yanga Chief – South Africa
  • Kiff No Beat- Cote divoire

Best Collaboration

  • Master KG x Burna Boy – Jerusalema Remix
  • Kabza ft Wizkid, Burna Boy – Sponono
  • Ladipoe ft Simi – Know You
  • Khaligraph Jones ft Bien – Yes Bana
  • Beyonce ft Shatta Wale – King Already
  • Dj Neptune ft Mr Eazi &Joeboy – Nobody
  • Tanasha Donna ft Mbosso – La Vie
  • Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade
  • Sauti Sol ft Soweto Gospel Group – Brighter Days
  • Innos B ft Diamond Platnumz – Yope Remix

Song of The Year

  • Sauti Sol – Suzanna
  • Rema – Woman
  • Master KG – Jerusalema
  • Ali Kiba – Dodo
  • Burnaboy – Anybody
  • Young John ft Naira Marley – Mafo
  • Medikal – Omo Ada
  • Kabza De Small x DjMaphorisa – Koko
  • Sarkodie ft Prince Bright– Oofeetsu
  • Diamond Platnumz – Jeje

Best Video Director

  • Justin Campos – South Africa
  • Dr Nkeng Stephens -Cameroon
  • Enos Olik – Kenya
  • TG Omori – Nigeria
  • David Duncan- Ghana
  • Sasha Vybz – Uganda
  • Director Kenny – Tanzania
  • Clarence Peters – Nigeria
  • Gyo Gyimah- Ghana
  • Patrick Elis – Nigeria

Best Dj Africa

  • DJ Spinall – Nigeria
  • DJ Black Coffee – South Africa
  • DJ Dollar – Senegal
  • DJ Lutonda – Angola
  • DJ Andy Josty – Ghana
  • DJ Neptune – Nigeria
  • DJ Cuppy– Nigeria
  • DJ ECool – Nigeria
  • DJ Malvado – Angola
  • DJ Moh Spice – Kenya

Best African Dj USA

  • DJ DeeMoney – Nigeria
  • DJ Fully Focus – Kenya
  • DJ Poison Ivy – Kenya
  • DJ Shinski – Kenya
  • DJ Moh – Ivory Coast
  • DJ Tunez – Nigeria
  • DJ Akua – Ghana
  • DJ K Meta – Ethiopia
  • DJ Mekzy – Nigeria
  • DJ Buka – Nigeria

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

  • Simi – Duduke
  • Sauti Sol – Suzanna
  • Santrinos Raphael ft Zeynab – WAA
  • Gaz Mawete ft Fally Ipupa – C’est Rate
  • Master KG – Jerusalema
  • Burnaboy – Wonderful
  • Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade – Come and See My Mother
  • Vivian Chidid – Do Dara
  • Diamond Platnumz – Jeje
  • Timaya – Born to win

Music Producer of The Year

  • Kabza De Small – South Africa
  • Kimamba – Tanzania
  • Ozedikus– Nigeria
  • S2kizzy- Tanzania
  • Salatiel- Cameroun
  • Leriq – Nigeria
  • Sidike Diabate- Mali
  • Bebi Philip – Ivory Coast
  • Kuame Eugene – Ghana
  • DjMaphoriza – South Africa

Best African Dancer

  • Poco Lee – Nigeria
  • Sherrie Silver – Rwanda
  • La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
  • PapiOjo – Nigeria
  • Masaka Kids Africana
  • Sayrah Chips (Nigeria)
  • Bajuni – Tanzania
  • Rabbit Crew 255- Tanzania
  • Neru Americano &Scro Que cuia – Angola
  • Kora Obidi – Nigeria

Best Lusophone

  • Matias Damasio – Angola
  • Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde
  • Anselmo Ralph – Angola
  • Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde
  • Calema – Sao Tome
  • C4Pedro – Angola
  • Prodigio – Angola
  • Mark Exodus –Mozambique
  • Paulo Flores – Angola
  • Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde

Best Francophone

  • Fally Ipupa – Congo
  • Dadju – Congo
  • Toofan – Togo
  • Josey – Ivory Coast
  • Wally B. Seck- Senegal
  • Afro B – Ivory Coast
  • Innos B – Congo
  • Aya Nakamura- Mali
  • Tenor – Cameroon
  • Gaz Mawete – RDC

Radio/TV Personnel Of The Year

  • Ebuka – Nigeria
  • Yaw – Nigeria
  • Jamal Gaddafi – Kenya
  • Jessica Opare Saforo – Ghana
  • Konnie Toure – Ivory Coast
  • Afonso Quintas – Angola
  • Willy Tuva – Kenya
  • James Onen – Uganda
  • DJ Fresh – South Africa
  • Do2dtun – Nigeria

Source: GhanaCelebrities.Com




READ ALSO: Refused A UK Visa? CLICK HERE FOR HELP


CLICK HERE to subscribe to our daily up-to-date news!!





LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here